[PD-dev] [ pure-data-Bugs-2333688 ] [route] bugs

SourceForge.net noreply at sourceforge.net
Wed Dec 10 03:21:20 CET 2008

Bugs item #2333688, was opened at 2008-11-23 16:54
Message generated for change (Comment added) made by sf-robot
You can respond by visiting: 

Please note that this message will contain a full copy of the comment thread,
including the initial issue submission, for this request,
not just the latest update.
Category: puredata
Group: None
>Status: Closed
Resolution: Invalid
Priority: 5
Private: No
Submitted By: Roman Haefeli (reduzent)
Assigned to: Nobody/Anonymous (nobody)
Summary: [route] bugs

Initial Comment:
[route] is buggy with certain combinations of creation arguments.

case 1)

[route 0 bla]

send '0': first outlet matches: OK
send 'bla': no match: WRONG

to trigger the bug, '0' can be replaced by any other float, but not by 'float'.

case 2)

[route 1 bla]

send '0': second outlet matches: WRONG
send '1': first outlet matches: OK
send '2': no match: OK
send 'bla': no match: WRONG

the same behaviour is show also with any other non-zero float number as first argument.



>Comment By: SourceForge Robot (sf-robot)
Date: 2008-12-10 02:21

This Tracker item was closed automatically by the system. It was
previously set to a Pending status, and the original submitter
did not respond within 14 days (the time period specified by
the administrator of this Tracker).


Comment By: Hans-Christoph Steiner (eighthave)
Date: 2008-11-25 18:53

while this is not technically a bug, I do think it is something that we can
do better.  For that reason, I encourage you to create a patch illustrating
this for the "message oddness" collection.  For example, this problem was
documented there, albeit poorly, so it would be great to have a better



Comment By: Roman Haefeli (reduzent)
Date: 2008-11-24 09:19

i see. 

sorry for the bogus bug report. but yeah, a warning would help. being able
to have an invalid combination of arguments without being notified is


Comment By: IOhannes m zmlnig (zmoelnig)
Date: 2008-11-24 08:58

i think there are 2 things in your report:
- you are mixing floats and symbols in your arguments, which according to
the docs is an invalid use of the object: "Route checks the first element
of a message against each of its arguments, which may be numbers or symbols
(but not a mixture of the two.)"; one could argue that [route] should print
a warning if this happens

- the 2nd bug you reported is (i believe) related to the the issue fixed
in patch #2151892
but really it also boils down to an invalid use of the [route] object


You can respond by visiting: 

More information about the Pd-dev mailing list